Game Warden Forums

Go Back   Game Warden Forums > Freespace > General Freespace

Notices

General Freespace Home for any discussion related to the Freespace universe or the game in general.

Search Box


Mini Stats
Members 20,420 Entries 0
Members Entries
Threads 6,934 Reviews 0
Threads Reviews
Posts 118,783 Polls 80
Posts Polls
Content 4 Files 80
Content Files
Links 10 Ads 0
Links Ads
More...
Latest Poll
SoL: Which multiplayer mode are you interested in most?
This poll is closed
Classic deathmatch 3 5%
Team deathmatch 8 13%
Coop missions 31 51%
Special missions (CTF, KotH,...) 8 13%
None - I will only play the singleplayer campaign 11 18%
Voters: 61 100%
Replies (26)
Hot Downloads
How to remove messenger ads
Posted By: mamatreisha
Posted On: 04-30-2011
Replies: 1
Views: 16,587
Freespace 2 Open Installer
Posted By: MatthewPapa
Posted On: 08-16-2009
Replies: 3
Views: 29,278
Blender 2.49a (Windows version)
Posted By: shiv
Posted On: 07-29-2009
Replies: 1
Views: 12,548
Google SketchUp 6
Posted By: shiv
Posted On: 07-29-2009
Replies: 1
Views: 19,290
Derelict
Posted By: MatthewPapa
Posted On: 08-09-2009
Replies: 1
Views: 24,501
More...
Old 06-17-2007   #1
Agent556
Noob
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Menu Graphics Issues

I remember seeing somewhere long ago a sort of fix for this issue, but i cant remember where and i seem to fail at using the search function as i couldnt find it T_T



i'll always get that when i get some sort of menu window pops up such as the hacked tables window.

usually when those windows pop up, my screen will instead just flicker black over and over showing the previous screen and i have to alt tab in order to see the menu which popped up

EDITADD:
another image to help


SPECS:
Intel Pentium 4 2.53 GHz
1 GB RAM
NVIDIA Geforce 6800GT

Last edited by Agent556; 06-17-2007 at 09:29 PM.
Agent556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007   #2
karajorma
He is watching YOU
 
karajorma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,268
What version of FS2_Open are you using? That's an old bug and it should be fixed in newer versions.
karajorma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007   #3
Agent556
Noob
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
3.6.9

i thought that was the newest version? i better look again

i guess i'll also ask another question while im at it...

i run FS2 open with the features set to default FS2, all features off but i still get the hacked tables message, is it supposed to be that way?


erk, seems to happen in BTRL also...



might it be one of my settings/computer in general?

Last edited by Agent556; 06-17-2007 at 10:10 PM.
Agent556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007   #4
karajorma
He is watching YOU
 
karajorma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,268
3.6.9 is the newest but that also looked like an older bug too.

The hacked table message is to be expected though until the 3.6.10 release.
karajorma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007   #5
Agent556
Noob
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
i guess im stuck with the bugs of an older build on a newer build O_o

strange...
Agent556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007   #6
takashi
Admiral
 
takashi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,108
it looks like mouse trails. like what i get when my computer is running low on memory...maybe its the same thing.

karajorma, is it possible?
takashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007   #7
Agent556
Noob
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
also when those menus pop up, sometimes i need to alt tab in order to be able to see them, otherwise i just end up having a flickering screen.

but even if the menu pops up properly, i still get mouse trails even if i dont alt tab
Agent556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007   #8
karajorma
He is watching YOU
 
karajorma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,268
Well I can't really see any obvious cause for your issues. You might want to try submitting a Mantis report (the report bugs button on the launcher).
karajorma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012   #9
warnerbob18
Noob
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
try to re-install graphic drivers...
warnerbob18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013   #10
Jaqub Jackson
Frequent Visitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 24
Hello man! As you are using the latest version of FS2 that is 3.6.9 and after seeing the snapshot and reading your information I realize that this is happen just due to bug. The best tool for bug is that when you start FS2 it sudden pop up on your screen and you can not alt it.
Jaqub Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2004-2009 Game Warden